SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Chloramphenicol ointment price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 2.25–10.00

Chloramphenicol ointment price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 2.25–10.00. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 5 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 2.25Phenicol 1% Opthalmic Ointment

1 % · Ointment
1 · 5 g · Tube

Highest registered pack priceSAR 11.40Riachol 5% Ear Drops

5 % · Ear drops
1 · 10 ml · Dropper Container

Pack price spread: SAR 9.15 (80.3% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

5 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Phenicol 1% Opthalmic Ointment1205269674 · SFDA1 %OintmentAmman Pharmaceutical Industries (API) — Jordan; Star laboratories (Pvt) Ltd — Pakistan1 · 5 g · TubeSAR 2.25
Riachol 0.5% Eye Drop1701244760 · SFDA0.5 %Eye dropsRIYADH PHARMA — Saudi Arabia1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 7.00
Optichlor 0.5% Opthalmic Drop0409234108 · SFDA0.5 %Eye drops, solutionJamjoom Pharmaceuticals Factory Company — Saudi Arabia; CEVA- Phylaxia Veterinary Biologicals Co. Ltd. — Hungary1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 7.80
Riachol Eye Oint.1%2402269170 · SFDA1 %Eye ointmentRIYADH PHARMA — Saudi Arabia1 · 5 g · BottleSAR 10.00
Riachol 5% Ear Drops0309234088 · SFDA5 %Ear dropsRIYADH PHARMA — Saudi Arabia1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 11.40

What happened to the price?

5 of 5 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 0 changed, 5 unchanged. 0 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Phenicol 1% Opthalmic Ointment1205269674 · 1 %2.252.250.000.0%
Riachol 0.5% Eye Drop1701244760 · 0.5 %7.007.000.000.0%
Optichlor 0.5% Opthalmic Drop0409234108 · 0.5 %7.807.800.000.0%
Riachol Eye Oint.1%2402269170 · 1 %10.0010.000.000.0%
Riachol 5% Ear Drops0309234088 · 5 %11.4011.400.000.0%

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

No cheaper other brand meets the exact matching rules in this snapshot.

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

Prescription · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

chloramphenicol eye ointment price?

Phenicol 1% Opthalmic Ointment, Riachol Eye Oint.1%: SAR 2.25–10.00 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 2 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.