SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Paraxone price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 26.30

Paraxone price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 26.30. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 3 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 26.30Paraxone Capsule

250,300 mg · Capsule
30 · — · Blister

Highest registered pack priceSAR 29.20Parafon

250,300 mg · Capsule
30 · — · Blister

Pack price spread: SAR 2.90 (9.9% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

3 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Paraxone Capsule0408257917 · SFDA250,300 mgCapsuleJazeera Pharmaceutical Industries (JPI) — Saudi Arabia; Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica S.A. de C.V. — Mexico30 · — · BlisterSAR 26.30
Relaxon Cap2609245952 · SFDA250,300 mgCapsuleJamjoom Pharmaceuticals Factory Company — Saudi Arabia30 · — · BlisterSAR 27.75
Parafon0604269381 · SFDA250,300 mgCapsuleRIYADH PHARMA — Saudi Arabia; Jordan Veterinary & Agriculture Medicines Industry Company (Jovet) — Jordan30 · — · BlisterSAR 29.20

What happened to the price?

3 of 3 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 0 changed, 3 unchanged. 0 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Paraxone Capsule0408257917 · 250,300 mg26.3026.300.000.0%
Relaxon Cap2609245952 · 250,300 mg27.7527.750.000.0%
Parafon0604269381 · 250,300 mg29.2029.200.000.0%

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

Within each row, all five recorded fields match. Different strengths and dosage forms stay in separate rows.

Exact ingredient, strength, form, unit and route group
Registered strength / Dosage formCheapest packHighest price in the exact groupChange (SAR)Change %
250,300 mgCapsuleParaxone Capsule
SAR 26.3030 · — · Blister
Paraxon
SAR 42.9090 · — · Blister
16.6038.7%

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

Prescription · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

paraxone price?

Paraxone Capsule: SAR 26.30 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; registration 0408257917, 250,300 mg, Capsule. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

chlorzoxazone paracetamol?

Paraxone Capsule, Relaxon Cap, Parafon: SAR 26.30–29.20 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 3 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.