SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Ketotifen syrup price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 18.30–24.40

Ketotifen syrup price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 18.30–24.40. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 7 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 15.60Asmafort 1mgtab

1 · Tablet
— · — · —

Highest registered pack priceSAR 24.40Fenobat

0.2 mg/ml · Syrup
1 · 120 ml · Bottle

Pack price spread: SAR 8.80 (36.1% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

7 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Asmafort 1mgtab174-186-02 · SFDA1 TabletNot available in a verified matching record— · — · —SAR 15.60
Profilar 1mg/5ml Syrup1404269436 · SFDA0.2 mg/mlSyrupUNITED PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY — Jordan; Montajat Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd — Saudi Arabia1 · 120 ml · BottleSAR 18.30
Asmafort 1mg\5ml Syrup194-186-03 · SFDA0.2 mg/mlSyrupGulf Pharmaceutical Industries (Julphar) — United Arab Emirates1 · 100 ml · BottleSAR 20.40
Histofen Syrup 1mg/5ml2705245354 · SFDA0.2 mg/mlEye dropsRIYADH PHARMA — Saudi Arabia1 · 100 ml · BottleSAR 22.65
Ketonil 1mg-5ml Syrup0701256525 · SFDA0.2 mg/mlSyrupRam Pharmaceutical Industries — Jordan1 · 100 ml · BottleSAR 22.70
Keta1502210521 · SFDA0.025 %Eye dropsAmman Pharmaceutical Industries (API) — Jordan1 · 5 ml · BottleSAR 24.00
Fenobat1601256671 · SFDA0.2 mg/mlSyrupBATTERJEE PHARMACETICAL FACTORY — Saudi Arabia1 · 120 ml · BottleSAR 24.40

What happened to the price?

3 of 7 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 0 changed, 3 unchanged. 4 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Asmafort 1mgtab174-186-02 · 1 —15.60——
Profilar 1mg/5ml Syrup1404269436 · 0.2 mg/ml18.3018.300.000.0%
Asmafort 1mg\5ml Syrup194-186-03 · 0.2 mg/ml—20.40——
Histofen Syrup 1mg/5ml2705245354 · 0.2 mg/ml22.6522.650.000.0%
Ketonil 1mg-5ml Syrup0701256525 · 0.2 mg/ml22.7022.700.000.0%
Keta1502210521 · 0.025 %—24.00——
Fenobat1601256671 · 0.2 mg/ml—24.40——

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

Within each row, all five recorded fields match. Different strengths and dosage forms stay in separate rows.

Exact ingredient, strength, form, unit and route group
Registered strength / Dosage formCheapest packHighest price in the exact groupChange (SAR)Change %
0.2 mg/mlSyrupProfilar 1mg/5ml Syrup
SAR 18.301 · 120 ml · Bottle
Fenobat
SAR 24.401 · 120 ml · Bottle
6.1025.0%

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

Not available in a verified matching record; OTC · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

ketotifen syrup price?

Profilar 1mg/5ml Syrup, Asmafort 1mg\5ml Syrup, Ketonil 1mg-5ml Syrup and 1 other trade names: SAR 18.30–24.40 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 4 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.