SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Ofloxacin price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 12.80–33.50

Ofloxacin price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 12.80–33.50. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 5 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 12.80Optiflox Opthalmic Solution

0.3 % · Eye drops, solution
1 · 5 ml · Dropper Container

Highest registered pack priceSAR 33.50Oflacin 200mg Tab

200 mg · Tablet
10 · — · Blister

Pack price spread: SAR 20.70 (61.8% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

5 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Optiflox Opthalmic Solution1210222725 · SFDA0.3 %Eye drops, solutionJamjoom Pharmaceuticals Factory Company — Saudi Arabia; Jordan Veterinary & Agriculture Medicines Industry Company (Jovet) — Jordan1 · 5 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 12.80
Eylox 0.3% Eye Drops0907260086 · SFDA0.3 %Eye dropsAmman Pharmaceutical Industries (API) — Jordan1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 13.15
Oflox 0.3% Eye Drops1605245319 · SFDA0.3 %Eye drops, solutionALLERGAN PHARMACEUTICALS LTD — Ireland; Jordan Veterinary & Agriculture Medicines Industry Company (Jovet) — Jordan1 · 5 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 13.50
Ocufloxin 3 mg/ml Ophthamic Solution3001244809 · SFDA3 mg/mlEye drops, solutionPharmaceutical Solution Industries (PSI) — Saudi Arabia20 · 0.5 ml · AmpouleSAR 20.00
Oflacin 200mg Tab2512246490 · SFDA200 mgTabletRam Pharmaceutical Industries — Jordan; Jordan Veterinary & Agriculture Medicines Industry Company (Jovet) — Jordan10 · — · BlisterSAR 33.50

What happened to the price?

3 of 5 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 1 changed, 2 unchanged. 2 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Optiflox Opthalmic Solution1210222725 · 0.3 %12.8012.800.000.0%
Eylox 0.3% Eye Drops0907260086 · 0.3 %—13.15——
Oflox 0.3% Eye Drops1605245319 · 0.3 %13.5013.500.000.0%
Ocufloxin 3 mg/ml Ophthamic Solution3001244809 · 3 mg/ml—20.00——
Oflacin 200mg Tab2512246490 · 200 mg27.9033.505.6020.1%

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

Within each row, all five recorded fields match. Different strengths and dosage forms stay in separate rows.

Exact ingredient, strength, form, unit and route group
Registered strength / Dosage formCheapest packHighest price in the exact groupChange (SAR)Change %
0.3 %Eye drops, solutionOptiflox Opthalmic Solution
SAR 12.801 · 5 ml · Dropper Container
Oflox 0.3% Eye Drops
SAR 13.501 · 5 ml · Dropper Container
0.705.2%

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

Prescription · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

ofloxacin price?

Optiflox Opthalmic Solution, Eylox 0.3% Eye Drops, Oflox 0.3% Eye Drops and 2 other trade names: SAR 12.80–33.50 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 5 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.