SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Phenylephrine price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 186.80–453.75

Phenylephrine price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 186.80–453.75. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 8 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 9.30Mydfrin 2.5% Drops

2.5 % · Eye drops, solution
1 · 5 ml · Dropper Container

Highest registered pack priceSAR 453.75Phenylephrine

50 µ/ml · Solution for injection in pre-filled syringe
10 · 10 ml · Pre-filled syringe

Pack price spread: SAR 444.45 (98.0% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

8 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Mydfrin 2.5% Drops1610246063 · SFDA2.5 %Eye drops, solutionINTAS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED — India; ALCON LABORATORIES — United States1 · 5 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 9.30
Iphen2402210553 · SFDA10 %Eye drops, solutionJamjoom Pharmaceuticals Factory Company — Saudi Arabia20 · 0.5 ml · Single Dose ContainerSAR 49.00
Minims Phenylephrine 2.5% W-V1501244721 · SFDA2.5 %Eye drops, solutionCHAUVIN BAUSCH & LOMB — United Kingdom; Pharma Care Leading Manufacturing Company Limited, Saudi Arabia — Saudi Arabia20 · 0.5 ml · Single Dose ContainerSAR 60.10
Minims Phenylephrine Hcl 10%2009234233 · SFDA10 %Eye drops, solutionCHAUVIN BAUSCH & LOMB — United Kingdom; Provimi Jordan Company — Jordan20 · 0.5 ml · Single Dose ContainerSAR 60.10
Phenylephrine Alh0104269352 · SFDA10 mg/mlSolution for injectionMankind Pharma Limited — India10 · 1 ml · VialSAR 186.80
Flerine2812258824 · SFDA10 mg/mlSolution for injectionEmcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. — India10 · — · VialSAR 186.80
Phenylephrine Psi1210222716 · SFDA10 mg/mlSolution for injectionPHARMACEUTICAL SOLUTIONS INDUSTRY — Saudi Arabia10 · 1 ml · VialSAR 255.30
Phenylephrine1803210612 · SFDA50 µ/mlSolution for injection in pre-filled syringeLABORATOIRE AGUETTANT — France10 · 10 ml · Pre-filled syringeSAR 453.75

What happened to the price?

3 of 8 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 0 changed, 3 unchanged. 5 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Mydfrin 2.5% Drops1610246063 · 2.5 %9.309.300.000.0%
Iphen2402210553 · 10 %—49.00——
Minims Phenylephrine 2.5% W-V1501244721 · 2.5 %60.1060.100.000.0%
Minims Phenylephrine Hcl 10%2009234233 · 10 %60.1060.100.000.0%
Phenylephrine Alh0104269352 · 10 mg/ml—186.80——
Flerine2812258824 · 10 mg/ml—186.80——
Phenylephrine Psi1210222716 · 10 mg/ml—255.30——
Phenylephrine1803210612 · 50 µ/ml—453.75——

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

Within each row, all five recorded fields match. Different strengths and dosage forms stay in separate rows.

Exact ingredient, strength, form, unit and route group
Registered strength / Dosage formCheapest packHighest price in the exact groupChange (SAR)Change %
2.5 %Eye drops, solutionMydfrin 2.5% Drops
SAR 9.301 · 5 ml · Dropper Container
Minims Phenylephrine 2.5% W-V
SAR 60.1020 · 0.5 ml · Single Dose Container
50.8084.5%

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

OTC · Uncontrolled; Prescription · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

phenylephrine hcl?

Phenylephrine Alh, Phenylephrine Psi, Phenylephrine: SAR 186.80–453.75 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 3 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.