SaudiDawaSAUDI MEDICINE PRICE RECORD
SFDA data date: Prices in Saudi riyals · Independent of SFDA and pharmacies
THE INGREDIENT RECORD

Prednisolone price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 7.75–52.85

Prednisolone price in Saudi Arabia: SAR 7.75–52.85. SFDA data date: . The full ingredient entry contains 12 registration IDs, across all captured strengths and forms.

Every registered product with this ingredient entry

Lowest registered pack priceSAR 7.75Apicort 0.12% Eye Drops

0.12 % · Eye drops
1 · 10 ml · Dropper Container

Highest registered pack priceSAR 52.85Predo 25mg Tablets

25 mg · Tablet
30 · — · Blister

Pack price spread: SAR 45.10 (85.3% of the highest price). This overall range includes different strengths, forms and pack sizes; it is not an exact alternative comparison.

Scroll the table horizontally to see every field.

12 products · SFDA data date 2026-10-26
Registered trade nameRegistered strengthDosage formManufacturing sitesRegistered packPack price (SAR)
Apicort 0.12% Eye Drops0904233510 · SFDA0.12 %Eye dropsAmman Pharmaceutical Industries (API) — Jordan1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 7.75
Gupisone Tab 5mg2602269196 · SFDA5 mgTabletGulf Pharmaceutical Industries (Julphar) — United Arab Emirates20 · — · BlisterSAR 8.45
Apicort Forte 10mg-ml Eye Susp.0904233511 · SFDA1 %Eye dropsAmman Pharmaceutical Industries (API) — Jordan1 · 10 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 10.60
Isolone3009200174 · SFDA5 mgEffervescent tabletSOTHEMA — Morocco30 · — · VialSAR 11.695
Optipred 1% Opthalmic Susp.0209245851 · SFDA1 %Eye drops, suspensionJamjoom Pharmaceuticals Factory Company — Saudi Arabia; ALKE Sağlik Ürünlerì San and TİC. A.Ş. — Turkey1 · 5 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 14.45
Resliva1205269689 · SFDA5 mgTabletSAUDI PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES — Saudi Arabia30 · — · BlisterSAR 15.90
Predo 5mg Tablets2108258092 · SFDA5 mgTabletJazeera Pharmaceutical Industries (JPI) — Saudi Arabia; Zoetis Inc. — United States30 · — · BlisterSAR 15.90
Pred Forte Opth. Susp1003221835 · SFDA1 %Eye drops, suspensionALLERGAN PHARMACEUTICALS LTD — Ireland; SAUDI PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES — Saudi Arabia1 · 5 ml · Dropper ContainerSAR 16.05
Isolone3009200173 · SFDA20 mgEffervescent tabletSOTHEMA — Morocco20 · — · VialSAR 26.447
Gupisone1703257090 · SFDA20 mgTabletGULF PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTIRES- JULPHAR — United Arab Emirates20 · — · BlisterSAR 28.20
Prena 15mg/5ml Syrup1411211316 · SFDA3 mg/mlSyrupSPIMACO — Saudi Arabia1 · 100 ml · BottleSAR 34.00
Predo 25mg Tablets2108258091 · SFDA25 mgTabletCZ Veterinaria S.A. — Spain; Jazeera Pharmaceutical Industries (JPI) — Saudi Arabia30 · — · BlisterSAR 52.85

What happened to the price?

6 of 12 registration IDs can be compared between 7 and 26 Oct 2026: 0 changed, 6 unchanged. 6 have no comparable baseline; no change is inferred for them.

Compare both captured prices for every registration
SFDA list snapshot · 2026-10-07 / 2026-10-26
Registered trade name7 Oct (SAR)26 Oct (SAR)Change (SAR)Change %
Apicort 0.12% Eye Drops0904233510 · 0.12 %7.757.750.000.0%
Gupisone Tab 5mg2602269196 · 5 mg—8.45——
Apicort Forte 10mg-ml Eye Susp.0904233511 · 1 %10.6010.600.000.0%
Isolone3009200174 · 5 mg—11.695——
Optipred 1% Opthalmic Susp.0209245851 · 1 %14.4514.450.000.0%
Resliva1205269689 · 5 mg—15.90——
Predo 5mg Tablets2108258092 · 5 mg15.9015.900.000.0%
Pred Forte Opth. Susp1003221835 · 1 %16.0516.050.000.0%
Isolone3009200173 · 20 mg—26.447——
Gupisone1703257090 · 20 mg—28.20——
Prena 15mg/5ml Syrup1411211316 · 3 mg/ml—34.00——
Predo 25mg Tablets2108258091 · 25 mg52.8552.850.000.0%

The 7 October capture is partial. Appearance or absence between snapshots does not establish registration or withdrawal.

Price gaps within exact matching groups

Within each row, all five recorded fields match. Different strengths and dosage forms stay in separate rows.

Exact ingredient, strength, form, unit and route group
Registered strength / Dosage formCheapest packHighest price in the exact groupChange (SAR)Change %
5 mgTabletGupisone Tab 5mg
SAR 8.4520 · — · Blister
Predo 5mg Tablets
SAR 15.9030 · — · Blister
7.4546.9%
1 %Eye drops, suspensionOptipred 1% Opthalmic Susp.
SAR 14.451 · 5 ml · Dropper Container
Pred Forte Opth. Susp
SAR 16.051 · 5 ml · Dropper Container
1.6010.0%

These are registered pack prices. Unit counts and pack volumes can differ; a price saving does not imply an equal quantity or an interchangeable product. Ask your pharmacist.

Allowed in Saudi Arabia?

Prescription · Uncontrolled

This is the recorded Saudi dispensing status, not a blanket permission to buy, import or carry a medicine.

A price and registration do not establish pharmacy stock or permission to travel with a medicine. These records and source documents were checked on 2026-10-26. Allowed in Saudi Arabia?.

Questions people ask

What is the official Saudi pack price of Prednisolone?

Apicort 0.12% Eye Drops, Gupisone Tab 5mg, Apicort Forte 10mg-ml Eye Susp. and 8 other trade names: SAR 7.75–52.85 per registered pack in the 2026-10-26 SFDA snapshot; 12 matching registration IDs. Pack counts and volumes may differ. This is a Saudi official retail price, not a stock quote.

The source behind the number

Prices are official SFDA retail prices. Ask your pharmacist about the pack, price and availability.